Free tool·34 tools·Verified 13 October 2026

Which creator, YouTube, podcast and video tools are free, and what paid plans cost

Each row was read from the vendor's own pricing page on 13 October 2026. Pick one tool for a direct answer, or two to compare their plans. Where a vendor publishes no list price, the matrix says "see vendor" instead of guessing.

Is TubeBuddy free? Yes: A free plan exists (the pricing FAQ says a cancelled channel drops to it) with free tools such as the Chrome extension, mobile app and Revenue Calculator; the page states no free-plan limits. Paid starts at $15/month on Pro (verified 2026-10-13, source tubebuddy.com/pricing).

LensPOV is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you click affiliate links, at no extra cost to you. Only buttons marked "affiliate link" are paid links; the order, answers and prices are the same with or without one. Affiliate disclosure

Pick a tool, get the answer

Type a tool name. The card states whether it has a free plan, what that plan includes, and the cheapest paid plan, with the vendor page it came from.

Free planTubeBuddyCreator and YouTube

Is TubeBuddy free? Yes: A free plan exists (the pricing FAQ says a cancelled channel drops to it) with free tools such as the Chrome extension, mobile app and Revenue Calculator; the page states no free-plan limits. Paid starts at $15/month on Pro (verified 2026-10-13, source tubebuddy.com/pricing).

PlanPriceKey limits
FreeFreeFree plan named in the pricing FAQ; free tools listed; no plan card with limits
Pro$15/mo, $12/mo billed annually1 user, 1 channel; basic video, thumbnail, title and tag tools; limited Next Video Ideas; page shows this as an approximate price for its one-time (non-recurring) payment option
Legend$32.99/mo, $26.39/mo billed annually2 seats, 1 channel; full SEO, bulk processing, content strategy, audience and topical analysis; page shows this as an approximate price for its one-time (non-recurring) payment option
EnterpriseSee vendorCustom pricing; brands with 3+ channels, unlimited seats per contract

Commercial use on the free plan: Pricing page says Pro, Star and Legend creator licences are for individual creators, not businesses (multiple channels, 50k+ subs, 3+ managers or 50+ employees likely ineligible). Nothing stated specifically for the free plan.

Source: tubebuddy.com/pricing, checked 2026-10-13. Permalink · Full breakdown

Compare two tools, plan by plan

Two names, side by side: free-plan limits, every published plan price, and commercial-use terms.

vs
Free planStreamYardCreator and YouTube

Is StreamYard free? Yes: StreamYard logo, streaming limits, 2 hrs/month local recordings, 6 on-screen participants, 1 seat, limited storage. Paid starts at $44.99/month on Core (verified 2026-10-13, source streamyard.com/pricing).

Try StreamYard freeaffiliate link

PlanPriceKey limits
FreeFreeLogo on streams; 2 hrs local recording/month; 6 on-screen participants
Core$44.99/mo, $35.99/mo billed annuallyNo logo; 1080p; 3 multistream destinations; 10 on-screen; 50 hrs storage; 7-day free trial
Advanced$88.99/mo, $68.99/mo billed annually8 destinations; 4K local recordings; 15 backstage; On-Air webinars 100 viewers; 7-day free trial

Commercial use on the free plan: Pricing page labels Free, Core and Advanced 'For individuals only'; companies are directed to Business plans. No explicit commercial-use statement.

Source: streamyard.com/pricing, checked 2026-10-13. Permalink

Free planRiversideCreator and YouTube

Is Riverside free? Yes: 2 hrs multi-track recording (one-off), unlimited single-track recording and editing, 720p, watermark. Paid starts at $29/month on Pro (verified 2026-10-13, source riverside.com/pricing).

PlanPriceKey limits
FreeFree720p, watermark, 2 hrs separate tracks one-off
Pro$29/mo, $24/mo billed annually4K, no watermark, 1 studio, 15 hrs separate track downloads/month; 14-day free trial
Grow$39/mo, $34/mo billed annually2 studios, 20 hrs separate track downloads, 1080p live streaming and multistreaming
Webinar$99/mo, $79/mo billed annually3 studios, 25 hrs downloads, up to 100 webinar registrants
BusinessSee vendorCustom pricing; contact sales; unlimited studios, SSO, API

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor.

Source: riverside.com/pricing, checked 2026-10-13. Permalink

What the 34 tools have in common

Tools in this matrix
34

Each row read from the vendor pricing page

Have a free plan
22

of 34; the rest are trial-only or paid-only

Median paid entry
$19

per month, across 28 tools with a published list price

Verified
10-13

13 October 2026, 1 free plans explicitly allow commercial use

Cheapest paid entry, by category

Lowest published monthly price in each category, and the tool that carries it.

Creator and YouTube $3.25/moCamtasia
Voice and audio $6/moElevenLabs
Video generators $10/moPika

How many offer a real free plan

A free trial that expires is counted as no free plan.

Free plan, 22Trial only or paid only, 12

Every tool, free plan and paid entry

34 creator, YouTube, podcast and video tools. 22 have a free plan. Prices are USD per month for one user as published by the vendor; the source column links the exact page read.

* billed annually; the vendor publishes no monthly-billed price for that plan. "See vendor" means no list price was published on the vendor page when checked.
ToolCategoryFree planWhat the free plan includesPaid fromEntry planCommercial use on freeSource, verified
Adobe Premiere ProAdobe Creator and YouTube NO No free plan; 7-day free trial (14 days for business plans) $22.99/mo* Premiere Not stated adobe.com
2026-10-13
ArtlistArtlist Ltd. Creator and YouTube NO No free stock plan; free account can try sample AI voiceovers, images, a video and music $14.99/mo Music & SFX Social Not stated artlist.io/page/pricing/max
2026-10-13
BuzzsproutBuzzsprout (Higher Pixels) Creator and YouTube YES 2 hrs of uploads per month; episodes hosted for 90 days; no paid add-ons or video distribution $18/mo Audio Not stated buzzsprout.com/pricing
2026-10-13
CamtasiaTechSmith Creator and YouTube NO No free plan; free trial of included apps with limits (length not stated) $3.25/mo* Starter Not stated techsmith.com/store/camtasia
2026-10-13
CanvaCanva Creator and YouTube YES 1.6M+ templates, 4.7M+ media, 1 Brand Kit (3 colors), 5GB storage, up to 20 AI uses See vendor Quote Not stated canva.com/pricing
2026-10-13
CapCutByteDance (CapCut) Creator and YouTube YES Free templates and basic editing tools; no numeric limits stated $19.99/mo Pro Not stated capcut.com/pricing
2026-10-13
CaptivateCaptivate Creator and YouTube NO No free plan; 30-day free trial with full access $19/mo Personal Not stated captivate.fm/pricing
2026-10-13
DaVinci ResolveBlackmagic Design Creator and YouTube YES Free version of DaVinci Resolve (free download); Studio adds paid features $295 once DaVinci Resolve Studio Not stated blackmagicdesign.com
2026-10-13
Ecamm LiveEcamm Network Creator and YouTube NO No free plan; 14-day free trial, no credit card required (adds Ecamm watermark) $20/mo Standard Not stated appg2.ecamm.com/users/pricingplans
2026-10-13
Epidemic SoundEpidemic Sound AB Creator and YouTube NO No free plan; free trial of paid plans (once per user) See vendor Quote Not stated epidemicsound.com/pricing
2026-10-13
Final Cut ProApple Creator and YouTube NO No free plan; 30-day free trial of Apple Creator Studio (includes Final Cut Pro) $12.99/mo Apple Creator Studio Not stated apple.com/final-cut-pro
2026-10-13
LibsynLiberated Syndication (Libsyn) Creator and YouTube NO No free plan; first 30 days free on every plan (card required) $8/mo $8 Plan Not stated libsyn.com/plans-and-pricing
2026-10-13
OBS StudioOBS Project Creator and YouTube YES Fully free open-source (GPLv2) recording and streaming software; no watermarks or limitations Free only No paid plan Allowed obsproject.com/help
2026-10-13
Opus ClipOpusClip Creator and YouTube YES 60 credits/mo, watermark, up to 1080p, 3-day export and storage limit $15/mo Starter Not stated opus.pro/pricing
2026-10-13
PodbeanPodbean Tech LLC Creator and YouTube YES Basic free plan: 5 hrs (500MB) total storage, no monthly reset; 100GB/mo bandwidth; 100MB per file $17/mo Unlimited Audio Not stated podbean.com/podcast-hosting-pricing
2026-10-13
RestreamRestream Creator and YouTube YES Stream to 2 channels at once, Restream branding, 720p Studio, 1 seat, 6 hr recording per stream $19/mo Standard Not stated restream.io/pricing
2026-10-13
RiversideRiverside.fm Creator and YouTube YES 2 hrs multi-track recording (one-off), unlimited single-track recording and editing, 720p, watermark $29/mo Pro Not stated riverside.com/pricing
2026-10-13
Spotify for CreatorsSpotify Creator and YouTube YES Free podcast hosting: free episode uploads and storage, audio and video; no stated file size limit Free only No paid plan Not stated creators.spotify.com/switch
2026-10-13
StreamYardStreamYard Creator and YouTube YES StreamYard logo, streaming limits, 2 hrs/month local recordings, 6 on-screen participants, 1 seat, limited storage $44.99/mo Core

Try StreamYard freeaffiliate link

Not stated streamyard.com/pricing
2026-10-13
SubmagicSubmagic Creator and YouTube NO No free plan listed; 'Try For Free' button, no credit card, trial length not stated $19/mo Starter

See Submagic plansaffiliate link

Not stated submagic.co/pricing
2026-10-13
TransistorTransistor Inc. Creator and YouTube NO No free plan; 14-day free trial $19/mo Starter Not stated transistor.fm/pricing
2026-10-13
TubeBuddyTubeBuddy Creator and YouTube YES a free plan exists (the pricing FAQ says a cancelled channel drops to it) with free tools such as the Chrome extension, mobile app and Revenue Calculator; the page states no free-plan limits $15/mo Pro Not stated tubebuddy.com/pricing
2026-10-13
vidIQvidIQ Creator and YouTube YES 150 AI credits per month, niche trends, content ideas, AI Coach growth tips $19/mo Boost Not stated vidiq.com/pricing
2026-10-13
VizardVizard.ai Creator and YouTube YES 60 credits/mo (1 credit = 1 min), 720p export, 10-min export length, 3-day storage $29/mo Creator Not stated vizard.ai/pricing
2026-10-13
DescriptDescript Voice and audio YES 60 media minutes/month, 100 one-time AI credits, 720p export, watermark-free export not included $24/mo Hobbyist Not stated descript.com/pricing
2026-10-13
ElevenLabsElevenLabs Voice and audio YES 10k credits per month (~10 min TTS), 3 Studio projects, no rollover, no commercial license $6/mo Starter

Try ElevenLabs freeaffiliate link

Not allowed elevenlabs.io/pricing
2026-10-13
Murf AIMurf AI Voice and audio YES 10 projects, 10 minutes of voice generation, 1 editor, no downloads, no commercial rights $29/mo Creator Not allowed murf.ai/pricing
2026-10-13
SpeechifySpeechify Voice and audio YES Studio Free: 600 Studio credits, 1,000+ voices, Voiceover/Dubbing Studio, no commercial usage rights $29/mo Premium (reader app) Not allowed speechify.com/pricing-studio
2026-10-13
Hailuo AIMiniMax Video generators YES Free tier downloads include a watermark; new users get a one-time welcome credit package expiring after 3 days $14.99/mo Standard Not stated hailuoai.video/doc/payment-policy.html
2026-10-13
InVideo AIInVideo Video generators NO No free plan on current pricing page; help center references a Free plan with watermarked downloads $20/mo Starter Not stated invideo.io/pricing
2026-10-13
Kling AIKuaishou Technology Video generators YES Free daily credits (amount not stated); free generations watermarked; 1080p export See vendor Quote Not stated kling.ai/explore/kling_plans
2026-10-13
Luma Dream MachineLuma AI Video generators NO No free plan on current pricing page; individual plans are Plus, Pro, Ultra $30/mo Plus Not allowed lumalabs.ai/pricing
2026-10-13
PikaPika Labs Video generators YES 0 credits/month, credit packs only; 2 parallel video and 2 image+audio generations; no commercial license $10/mo Starter Not allowed pika.art/pricing
2026-10-13
RunwayRunway AI, Inc. Video generators YES 125 one-time credits (never expire, no refresh), 5GB storage, limited models, watermarked videos $15/mo Standard Not stated runway.com/pricing
2026-10-13

Is it free? One answer per tool

The same answer the picker gives, written out for every tool, with each published plan and its key limits.

Creator and YouTube

Is Adobe Premiere Pro free?

No: 7-day free trial (14 days for business plans). Paid starts at $22.99/month on Premiere (billed annually) (verified 2026-10-13, source adobe.com).

  • Free trial: Free trial, 7 days, full version, converts to paid unless cancelled
  • Premiere: $22.99/mo billed annually, Annual plan billed monthly; desktop + mobile plus Adobe Express Premium
  • Creative Cloud Pro: See vendor, Includes Premiere and other Creative Cloud apps
  • Premiere for teams: $37.99/mo billed annually, Per license, annual billed monthly

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Artlist free?

No: No free stock plan; free account can try sample AI voiceovers, images, a video and music. Paid starts at $14.99/month on Music & SFX Social (verified 2026-10-13, source artlist.io/page/pricing/max).

  • Music & SFX Social: $14.99/mo, $9.99/mo billed annually, Music + SFX; Social license: monetize 1 personal channel per social platform
  • Music Pro: $16.58/mo billed annually, Music only; Pro license: up to 3 channels per platform, commercial and client work; $199/yr
  • Music & SFX Pro: $24.92/mo billed annually, Music + SFX; Pro license: up to 3 channels per platform, commercial use, client work; $299/yr
  • Max Social: $59.99/mo, $29.99/mo billed annually, Full stock catalog bundle, Social license
  • Max Pro: $79.99/mo, $39.99/mo billed annually, Full stock catalog bundle, Pro license
  • AI Starter (16.5K credits): $19.99/mo, $11.99/mo billed annually, 16,500 AI credits/mo; up to 3 members; license covers commercial use
  • AI Core (40K credits): $39.99/mo, $23.99/mo billed annually, 40,000 AI credits/mo; unlimited generations on select models
  • AI Creator (80K credits): $69.99/mo, $41.67/mo billed annually, 80,000 AI credits/mo; up to 3 members; unlimited generations on select models

Commercial use on the free plan: No free plan. Vendor states commercial projects are covered on Music & SFX Pro, Footage & Templates, Artlist Max or Business; the Social license covers personal channels. Vendor pricing page

Is Buzzsprout free?

Yes: 2 hrs of uploads per month; episodes hosted for 90 days; no paid add-ons or video distribution. Paid starts at $18/month on Audio (verified 2026-10-13, source buzzsprout.com/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 2 upload hrs/mo; episodes hosted 90 days; no video
  • Audio: $18/mo, $15/mo billed annually, 1 podcast; 6 upload hrs/mo monthly or 72 hrs/yr annual; unlimited episodes; overage billed hourly on monthly
  • Audio + Video: $30/mo, $25/mo billed annually, 1 podcast; 6 hrs/mo or 72 hrs/yr; video to Apple, Spotify, YouTube; 1080p
  • Multi-Podcast (Audio, 5 shows): $36/mo, $30/mo billed annually, Up to 5 podcasts; 15 hrs/mo or 180 hrs/yr shared
  • Multi-Podcast (Audio, 10 shows): $78/mo, $65/mo billed annually, Up to 10 podcasts; 35 hrs/mo or 420 hrs/yr shared
  • Multi-Podcast (Audio + Video, 5 shows): $60/mo, $50/mo billed annually, Up to 5 podcasts with video; 15 hrs/mo or 180 hrs/yr shared
  • Multi-Podcast (Audio + Video, 10 shows): $96/mo, $80/mo billed annually, Up to 10 podcasts with video; 35 hrs/mo or 420 hrs/yr shared
  • Archive: $5/mo, Keeps podcast live, no new uploads

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Camtasia free?

No: Free trial of included apps with limits (length not stated). Paid starts at $3.25/month on Starter (billed annually) (verified 2026-10-13, source techsmith.com/store/camtasia).

  • Free trial: Free trial, Trial 'with various limits applied'; length not stated
  • Starter: $3.25/mo billed annually, $39.00 per year billed yearly
  • Essentials: $14.99/mo billed annually, $179.88 per year billed yearly
  • Create: $20.75/mo billed annually, $249.00 per year billed yearly
  • Pro: $49.92/mo billed annually, $599.00 per year billed yearly

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Canva free?

Yes: 1.6M+ templates, 4.7M+ media, 1 Brand Kit (3 colors), 5GB storage, up to 20 AI uses. No paid list price could be confirmed on the vendor page, see vendor (verified 2026-10-13, source canva.com/pricing).

  • Free: Free, For one person; 5GB storage; up to 20 Standard or Premium AI uses
  • Pro: See vendor, For one person; 3.6M+ templates, 141M+ premium media, 5 Brand Kits; free trial
  • Business: See vendor, Team admin tools, 100 Brand Kits; free trial

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is CapCut free?

Yes: Free templates and basic editing tools; no numeric limits stated. Paid starts at $19.99/month on Pro (verified 2026-10-13, source capcut.com/pricing).

  • Free: Free, Free templates, basic editing tools
  • Pro: $19.99/mo, $15/mo billed annually, 1,200 monthly AI credits, 1 TB storage, premium features
  • Ultra: $79/mo, $75/mo billed annually, 8,645 monthly AI credits, 1 TB storage
  • Teams: $12.49/mo, $8.96/mo billed annually, Per seat (2 seats default); 1,200 AI credits per seat, brand kit

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Captivate free?

No: 30-day free trial with full access. Paid starts at $19/month on Personal (verified 2026-10-13, source captivate.fm/pricing).

  • Free trial: Free trial, 30 days, all features
  • Personal: $19/mo, $17/mo billed annually, Up to 30,000 downloads/mo; unlimited podcasts; unlimited uploads/storage
  • Professional: $49/mo, $44/mo billed annually, Up to 150,000 downloads/mo; unlimited podcasts; unlimited uploads/storage
  • Business: $99/mo, $90/mo billed annually, Up to 300,000 downloads/mo; unlimited podcasts; unlimited uploads/storage

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is DaVinci Resolve free?

Yes: Free version of DaVinci Resolve (free download); Studio adds paid features. Paid is a one-time purchase of $295 for DaVinci Resolve Studio (verified 2026-10-13, source blackmagicdesign.com).

  • DaVinci Resolve (Free): Free, Free download
  • DaVinci Resolve Studio: $295 one-time, Paid Studio edition

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Ecamm Live free?

No: 14-day free trial, no credit card required (adds Ecamm watermark). Paid starts at $20/month on Standard (verified 2026-10-13, source appg2.ecamm.com/users/pricingplans).

  • Free trial: Free trial, 14 days, all Standard and Pro features, watermark
  • Standard: $20/mo, $16/mo billed annually, No watermark; multistream to 10 destinations; overlays, screen sharing, recording
  • Pro: $40/mo, $32/mo billed annually, Adds Ecamm for Zoom, Interview, virtual mic and webcam, 4K, isolated recording, VIP support

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Epidemic Sound free?

No: Free trial of paid plans (once per user). No paid list price could be confirmed on the vendor page, see vendor (verified 2026-10-13, source epidemicsound.com/pricing).

  • Free trial: Free trial, Trial of paid plans; available once
  • Creator: See vendor, Monetize 1 channel per platform; social, podcasts and web; unlimited downloads; 250K AI voice credits/mo
  • Pro: See vendor, Monetize 3 channels per platform; digital ads; freelancer client work; 3 voice replicas
  • Business: See vendor, Brands under $10M revenue; agency client work; up to 2 users; 5 voice replicas
  • Enterprise: See vendor, Custom; minimum 12-month term; public institutions and large brands

Commercial use on the free plan: No free plan. Vendor states ads are allowed on Pro or Enterprise; help center says the Creator plan is for non-commercial publishing and client work needs Pro. Vendor pricing page

Is Final Cut Pro free?

No: 30-day free trial of Apple Creator Studio (includes Final Cut Pro). Paid starts at $12.99/month on Apple Creator Studio (verified 2026-10-13, source apple.com/final-cut-pro).

  • Free trial: Free trial, 30-day Apple Creator Studio trial
  • Final Cut Pro for Mac: $299.99 one-time, One-time purchase
  • Apple Creator Studio: $12.99/mo, $10.75/mo billed annually, Subscription including Final Cut Pro (Mac and iPad); $129/yr

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Libsyn free?

No: First 30 days free on every plan (card required). Paid starts at $8/month on $8 Plan (verified 2026-10-13, source libsyn.com/plans-and-pricing).

  • Free trial: Free trial, 30 days, any plan, credit card required
  • $8 Plan: $8/mo, 'For the bare essentials'; upload limits not stated on page
  • Basic: $12/mo, Audio uploads 3 hr/mo; video up to 100GB/mo (~50 hrs); basic IAB stats; YouTube video distribution
  • Advanced: $25/mo, Audio uploads 10 hr/mo; video up to 100GB/mo; advanced IAB stats; YouTube + Spotify video
  • Max: $150/mo, Audio uploads 55 hr/mo; video up to 100GB/mo; YouTube + Spotify video

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is OBS Studio free?

Yes: Fully free open-source (GPLv2) recording and streaming software; no watermarks or limitations. There is no paid plan (verified 2026-10-13, source obsproject.com/help).

  • Free: Free, Free and open source (GPLv2); no watermarks or other limitations

Commercial use on the free plan: allowed, OBS Help Portal FAQ: 'OBS has no watermarks or other limitations and can be used commercially with no restrictions.' Distributed under GPLv2. Vendor pricing page

Is Opus Clip free?

Yes: 60 credits/mo, watermark, up to 1080p, 3-day export and storage limit. Paid starts at $15/month on Starter (verified 2026-10-13, source opus.pro/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 60 credits/mo; has watermark; media expires after 3 days
  • Starter: $15/mo, 150 credits/mo; no watermark; monthly billing only
  • Pro: $29/mo, $14.50/mo billed annually, 300 credits/mo per pack; 2 seats; $174 billed annually
  • Business: See vendor, Custom pricing, contact sales

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Podbean free?

Yes: Basic free plan: 5 hrs (500MB) total storage, no monthly reset; 100GB/mo bandwidth; 100MB per file. Paid starts at $17/month on Unlimited Audio (verified 2026-10-13, source podbean.com/podcast-hosting-pricing).

  • Basic (Free): Free, 5 hrs (500MB) total storage; 100GB/mo bandwidth; 3 episodes/day; 100MB file cap; RSS shows 20 episodes
  • Unlimited Audio: $17/mo, $12/mo billed annually, Audio only; 1GB uploads/mo (16 hrs audio); unlimited total storage; unmetered bandwidth; 600 AI credits
  • Unlimited Plus: $39/mo, $29/mo billed annually, 2 audio or video podcasts; 10GB uploads/mo; unlimited storage; unmetered bandwidth; 2,400 AI credits
  • Network: $99/mo, $79/mo billed annually, Unlimited audio and video podcasts; 40GB uploads/mo; unlimited storage; 3TB/mo bandwidth; 50 team members
  • Business: $129/mo, $99/mo billed annually, Unlimited private + 2 public podcasts; 40GB uploads/mo; unlimited storage; 100 private members; SSO

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Restream free?

Yes: Stream to 2 channels at once, Restream branding, 720p Studio, 1 seat, 6 hr recording per stream. Paid starts at $19/month on Standard (verified 2026-10-13, source restream.io/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 2 channels; Restream branding; 720p
  • Standard: $19/mo, $16/mo billed annually, 3 channels; 720p Studio; 1 seat; guest channels
  • Professional: $49/mo, $39/mo billed annually, 5 channels; 1080p; 2 seats; 4K recording
  • Business: $239/mo, $199/mo billed annually, 8 channels; 1080p; 2 seats; co-producer mode, team workspaces
  • Enterprise: See vendor, Contact sales; SSO, SRT ingest, stream backup

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Riverside free?

Yes: 2 hrs multi-track recording (one-off), unlimited single-track recording and editing, 720p, watermark. Paid starts at $29/month on Pro (verified 2026-10-13, source riverside.com/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 720p, watermark, 2 hrs separate tracks one-off
  • Pro: $29/mo, $24/mo billed annually, 4K, no watermark, 1 studio, 15 hrs separate track downloads/month; 14-day free trial
  • Grow: $39/mo, $34/mo billed annually, 2 studios, 20 hrs separate track downloads, 1080p live streaming and multistreaming
  • Webinar: $99/mo, $79/mo billed annually, 3 studios, 25 hrs downloads, up to 100 webinar registrants
  • Business: See vendor, Custom pricing; contact sales; unlimited studios, SSO, API

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Spotify for Creators free?

Yes: Free podcast hosting: free episode uploads and storage, audio and video; no stated file size limit. There is no paid plan (verified 2026-10-13, source creators.spotify.com/switch).

  • Free: Free, Free uploads and storage; no file size limit stated (audio MP3/M4A/WAV, video MOV/MPG/MP4)

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is StreamYard free?

Yes: StreamYard logo, streaming limits, 2 hrs/month local recordings, 6 on-screen participants, 1 seat, limited storage. Paid starts at $44.99/month on Core (verified 2026-10-13, source streamyard.com/pricing).

  • Free: Free, Logo on streams; 2 hrs local recording/month; 6 on-screen participants
  • Core: $44.99/mo, $35.99/mo billed annually, No logo; 1080p; 3 multistream destinations; 10 on-screen; 50 hrs storage; 7-day free trial
  • Advanced: $88.99/mo, $68.99/mo billed annually, 8 destinations; 4K local recordings; 15 backstage; On-Air webinars 100 viewers; 7-day free trial

Commercial use on the free plan: Pricing page labels Free, Core and Advanced 'For individuals only'; companies are directed to Business plans. No explicit commercial-use statement. Vendor pricing page

Is Submagic free?

No: 'Try For Free' button, no credit card, trial length not stated. Paid starts at $19/month on Starter (verified 2026-10-13, source submagic.co/pricing).

  • Starter: $19/mo, $12/mo billed annually, 45 credits (15 videos); 2-min max video; 1080p 30fps
  • Pro: $39/mo, $23/mo billed annually, 120 credits (40 videos); 5-min max video; 3 users
  • Business: $69/mo, $41/mo billed annually, 300 credits (100 videos); 30-min max video; 4K 60fps

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Transistor free?

No: 14-day free trial. Paid starts at $19/month on Starter (verified 2026-10-13, source transistor.fm/pricing).

  • Free trial: Free trial, 14 days
  • Starter: $19/mo, $15.83/mo billed annually, Unlimited podcasts; 20K downloads/mo; 50 private subscribers; no storage limit stated
  • Professional: $49/mo, $40.83/mo billed annually, Unlimited podcasts; 100K downloads/mo; 500 private subscribers; dynamic ads; YouTube auto-post
  • Business: $99/mo, $82.50/mo billed annually, Unlimited podcasts; 250K downloads/mo; 3K private subscribers; remove branding
  • Enterprise: $199/mo, From $199+/mo; over 250K downloads or 3K private subscribers; contact sales

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is TubeBuddy free?

Yes: A free plan exists (the pricing FAQ says a cancelled channel drops to it) with free tools such as the Chrome extension, mobile app and Revenue Calculator; the page states no free-plan limits. Paid starts at $15/month on Pro (verified 2026-10-13, source tubebuddy.com/pricing).

  • Free: Free, Free plan named in the pricing FAQ; free tools listed; no plan card with limits
  • Pro: $15/mo, $12/mo billed annually, 1 user, 1 channel; basic video, thumbnail, title and tag tools; limited Next Video Ideas; page shows this as an approximate price for its one-time (non-recurring) payment option
  • Legend: $32.99/mo, $26.39/mo billed annually, 2 seats, 1 channel; full SEO, bulk processing, content strategy, audience and topical analysis; page shows this as an approximate price for its one-time (non-recurring) payment option
  • Enterprise: See vendor, Custom pricing; brands with 3+ channels, unlimited seats per contract

Commercial use on the free plan: Pricing page says Pro, Star and Legend creator licences are for individual creators, not businesses (multiple channels, 50k+ subs, 3+ managers or 50+ employees likely ineligible). Nothing stated specifically for the free plan. Vendor pricing page · Full breakdown

Is vidIQ free?

Yes: 150 AI credits per month, niche trends, content ideas, AI Coach growth tips. Paid starts at $19/month on Boost (verified 2026-10-13, source vidiq.com/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 150 AI credits/month
  • Boost: $19/mo, $16.58/mo billed annually, 1 channel; 2,000 AI credits/month; unlimited trends research and subscriber insights
  • Max: $49/mo, $39/mo billed annually, 1 channel; 6,000 AI credits/month; up to 3x AI Coach conversations; up to 11 hrs short clipping
  • Boost + 1-on-1 Coaching: $199/mo, $99/mo billed annually, Boost plus 1-on-1 coaching
  • Enterprise: See vendor, Custom; brands, agencies, MCNs, more than 3 channels

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page · Full breakdown

Is Vizard free?

Yes: 60 credits/mo (1 credit = 1 min), 720p export, 10-min export length, 3-day storage. Paid starts at $29/month on Creator (verified 2026-10-13, source vizard.ai/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 60 credits/mo; 720p export; 1GB upload; 3-day storage
  • Creator: $29/mo, $14.50/mo billed annually, From 600 credits/mo; 4K export; no watermark; 100GB storage
  • Business: $39/mo, $19.50/mo billed annually, From 600 credits/mo; 20 social accounts; unlimited storage

Commercial use on the free plan: not stated on the vendor pricing page, see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Voice and audio

Is Descript free?

Yes: 60 media minutes/month, 100 one-time AI credits, 720p export, watermark-free export not included. Paid starts at $24/month on Hobbyist (verified 2026-10-13, source descript.com/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 1 media hour/month, 100 AI credits one-time, 720p
  • Hobbyist: $24/mo, $16/mo billed annually, 10 media hours/month, 400 AI credits/month, 1080p, watermark-free
  • Creator: $35/mo, $24/mo billed annually, 30 media hours/month, 800 AI credits/month, 4K
  • Business: $65/mo, $50/mo billed annually, 40 media hours/month, 1,500 AI credits/month, 4K
  • Enterprise: See vendor, contact sales

Commercial use on the free plan: see vendor; pricing page makes no statement on commercial use for any plan. Vendor pricing page

Is ElevenLabs free?

Yes: 10k credits per month (~10 min TTS), 3 Studio projects, no rollover, no commercial license. Paid starts at $6/month on Starter (verified 2026-10-13, source elevenlabs.io/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 10k credits/month (~10 min TTS), attribution required
  • Starter: $6/mo, $5/mo billed annually, 30k credits/month (~30 min TTS), commercial license
  • Creator: $22/mo, $18.33/mo billed annually, 121k credits/month (~121 min TTS)
  • Pro: $99/mo, $82.50/mo billed annually, 600k credits/month (~600 min TTS)

Commercial use on the free plan: not allowed, ElevenLabs help center: free plan has no commercial license; free output must credit elevenlabs.io or 11.ai in the title. Vendor pricing page

Is Murf AI free?

Yes: 10 projects, 10 minutes of voice generation, 1 editor, no downloads, no commercial rights. Paid starts at $29/month on Creator (verified 2026-10-13, source murf.ai/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 10 min voice generation, no downloads, no commercial rights
  • Creator: $29/mo, $19/mo billed annually, 2 hrs/month voice generation (24 hrs/year annual), unlimited downloads, commercial rights
  • Business: $99/mo, $66/mo billed annually, 8 hrs/month voice generation (96 hrs/year annual), business license
  • Enterprise: See vendor, contact sales

Commercial use on the free plan: not allowed, murf.ai/pricing Studio tab, Free card: "No Commercial Rights". Vendor pricing page

Is Speechify free?

Yes: Studio Free: 600 Studio credits, 1,000+ voices, Voiceover/Dubbing Studio, no commercial usage rights. Paid starts at $29/month on Premium (reader app) (verified 2026-10-13, source speechify.com/pricing-studio).

  • Studio Free: Free, 600 Studio credits (voiceover 1 credit/sec), no commercial rights
  • Studio Starter: See vendor, $100/year billed annually, 86,400 credits, commercial usage rights
  • Studio Creator: See vendor, $300/year billed annually, 345,600 credits
  • Premium (reader app): $29/mo, 1000+ voices, 60+ languages, 5x speed; yearly price not shown

Commercial use on the free plan: not allowed, speechify.com/pricing-studio Free Plan card: "No commercial usage rights". Vendor pricing page

Video generators

Is Hailuo AI free?

Yes: Free tier downloads include a watermark; new users get a one-time welcome credit package expiring after 3 days. Paid starts at $14.99/month on Standard (verified 2026-10-13, source hailuoai.video/doc/payment-policy.html).

  • Free: Free, One-time welcome credits; watermarked downloads
  • Standard: $14.99/mo, 1,000 credits/month; no watermark
  • Pro: $54.99/mo, 4,500 credits/month
  • Master: $119.99/mo, 10,000 credits/month
  • Ultra: $124.99/mo, 12,000 credits/month (Hailuo02) plus Unlimited plan benefits
  • Max: $199.99/mo, 20,000 credits/month; unlimited Relax Mode for Hailuo01/02

Commercial use on the free plan: Subscription terms grant ownership only for content made on a paid plan; nothing on free; see vendor (hailuoai.video/doc/payment-policy.html). Vendor pricing page

Is InVideo AI free?

No: No free plan on current pricing page; help center references a Free plan with watermarked downloads. Paid starts at $20/month on Starter (verified 2026-10-13, source invideo.io/pricing).

  • Starter: $20/mo, $10/mo billed annually, 400 credits/seat/mo; up to 5 seats; 100 premium stock; 200 GB
  • Plus: $60/mo, $30/mo billed annually, 2,000 credits/seat/mo; up to 10 seats + 10 guest seats; 600 GB
  • Max: $150/mo, $75/mo billed annually, 5,000 credits/seat/mo; up to 20 seats + 20 guest seats; 2,000 GB
  • Enterprise: See vendor, contact sales

Commercial use on the free plan: No commercial-use statement found on pricing page or help article; see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Kling AI free?

Yes: Free daily credits (amount not stated); free generations watermarked; 1080p export. No paid list price could be confirmed on the vendor page, see vendor (verified 2026-10-13, source kling.ai/explore/kling_plans).

  • Free: Free, Daily credits, watermark, 1080p

Commercial use on the free plan: kling.ai explore pages say Kling videos can be used commercially but do not address the free tier; see vendor. Vendor pricing page

Is Luma Dream Machine free?

No: No free plan on current pricing page; individual plans are Plus, Pro, Ultra. Paid starts at $30/month on Plus (verified 2026-10-13, source lumalabs.ai/pricing).

  • Plus: $30/mo, $25/mo billed annually, 10,000 credits; commercial use
  • Pro: $90/mo, $75/mo billed annually, 40,000 credits; 4x usage with Luma Agents
  • Ultra: $300/mo, $250/mo billed annually, 150,000 credits; 15x usage with Luma Agents
  • Team: See vendor, contact sales
  • Enterprise: See vendor, contact sales

Commercial use on the free plan: not allowed, Licensing guide: Free and Lite content personal use only, watermark cannot be removed (lumalabs.ai/learning-hub/licensing, updated 05/28/2025). Vendor pricing page

Is Pika free?

Yes: 0 credits/month, credit packs only; 2 parallel video and 2 image+audio generations; no commercial license. Paid starts at $10/month on Starter (verified 2026-10-13, source pika.art/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 0 credits/month, packs only; no watermark; no commercial license
  • Starter: $10/mo, $8/mo billed annually, 900 credits/month; no commercial license
  • Creator: $35/mo, $28/mo billed annually, 3,150 credits/month; commercial license
  • Fancy: $95/mo, $76/mo billed annually, 8,550+ credits/month (scales to $880/mo); commercial license
  • Enterprise: See vendor, contact sales

Commercial use on the free plan: not allowed, Free plan: no watermark, commercial license not included (pika.art/pricing). Vendor pricing page

Is Runway free?

Yes: 125 one-time credits (never expire, no refresh), 5GB storage, limited models, watermarked videos. Paid starts at $15/month on Standard (verified 2026-10-13, source runway.com/pricing).

  • Free: Free, 125 one-time credits; cannot buy credits; watermark on videos
  • Standard: $15/mo, $12/mo billed annually, 625 credits/month; no watermarks
  • Pro: $35/mo, $28/mo billed annually, 2,250 credits/month
  • Max: $95/mo, $76/mo billed annually, 9,500 credits/month; up to 1 month of credits roll over
  • Enterprise: See vendor, contact sales

Commercial use on the free plan: Vendor states generated content has no non-commercial restriction, but does not name the free plan: Help center: content you create is yours, no non-commercial restrictions (blanket, not plan-specific); free videos watermarked (help.runwayml.com). Vendor pricing page

How this matrix is built

  • Source: every row is read from the vendor's own pricing page (or the vendor's own help article where the pricing page is not readable), linked in the source column. No third-party price is used.
  • Date: every row carries the date it was read. This edition: 13 October 2026.
  • Paid entry: the cheapest plan with a published price above zero, billed monthly where the vendor offers that, otherwise billed annually and marked with an asterisk.
  • Free plan: "Yes" only for a plan that stays free. A time-limited trial is "No".
  • Commercial use: "Allowed" or "Not allowed" only where the vendor states it; otherwise "Not stated".
  • Gaps: "See vendor" marks a price the vendor did not publish when checked. We do not estimate.
  • Commission-blind: the order (category, then name), every answer and every price are produced without reading affiliate status. 3 of 34 tools carry a separate button marked "affiliate link" because we are enrolled in that vendor's programme; the rest have none. Source links are plain citations and are never affiliate links.
  • Amazon seller, Shopify review and ecommerce email software is tracked on BagEngine: bagengine.com.

Open data under CC BY 4.0. Last verified 2026-10-13.

Put this tool on your site

Free with attribution, or licensed white-label with the link removed and your own branding applied.

<iframe id="lx-creator-tool-pricing" src="https://lenspov.com/embed/creator-tool-pricing" width="100%" height="900" style="border:1px solid #e4e4e7;border-radius:10px" title="Is TubeBuddy Free? Free Plans and Prices for 34 Creator Tools (October 2026)" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<script>addEventListener('message',function(e){if(e.origin!=='https://lenspov.com')return;var d=e.data||{};if(d.type==='lx-height'&&d.slug==='creator-tool-pricing'){var f=document.getElementById('lx-'+d.slug);if(f)f.height=d.height;}});</script>

Free tier keeps a small “Powered by lenspov” link in the widget. White-label removes it and adds your branding, custom styling and priority data updates. See licence options and enquire →

☆ Save
Dashboard